• PEOPLE NAME: MANYA OF LIBERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13518

ROP: 111214

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Manya - (mzj)

Alternate Name(s): Mandingo, Maninya, Manya Kan

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Guinea

Population: 88,500

Global Population: 195,500


PEID: 13518

ROP: 111214

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Manya of Liberia, numbering 88,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 195,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Manya. The primary religion practiced by the Manya is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available