• PEOPLE NAME: WESTERN KRAHN OF LIBERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kru

Language: Western Krahn - (krw)

Alternate Name(s): Kran, Northern Krahn, Western Kran

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Liberia

Also found in: Cote d’Ivoire

Population: 93,500

Global Population: 114,500


PEID: 13532

ROP: 110789

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Western Krahn of Liberia, numbering 93,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kru people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 114,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Western Krahn. The primary religion practiced by the Western Krahn is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available