• PEOPLE NAME: KHASONKE OF MALI

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Mario & Rosa Mendez

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13553

ROP: 104921

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Malinke

Language: Xaasongaxango - (kao)

Alternate Name(s): Xasonga, Kassonke, Kasonke, Kasson, Kasso, Xaasonga, Xasonke, Xaasongaxang

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Mali

Also found in: Senegal

Population: 851,000

Global Population: 863,500


PEID: 13553

ROP: 104921

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Khasonke of Mali, numbering 851,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Malinke people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 863,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Xaasongaxango. The primary religion practiced by the Khasonke is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available