• PEOPLE NAME: KANEMBU OF NIGER

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By James Lane

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13602

ROP: 104570

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Kanuri-Saharan

Language: Kanembu - (kbl)

Alternate Name(s): Kanuri, Tumari

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Niger

Also found in: Chad; Nigeria

Population: 29,500

Global Population: 894,600


PEID: 13602

ROP: 104570

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kanembu of Niger, numbering 29,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Kanuri-Saharan people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 894,600 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Kanembu. The primary religion practiced by the Kanembu is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available