• PEOPLE NAME: ACHIPAWA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13622

ROP: 100047

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Cicipu - (awc)

Alternate Name(s): Achipawa Eastern, Achipa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 9,400

Global Population: 9,400


PEID: 13622

ROP: 100047

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Achipawa of Nigeria, numbering 9,400, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Cicipu. The primary religion practiced by the Achipawa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available