• PEOPLE NAME: AFADE OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13626

ROP: 100086

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Afade - (aal)

Alternate Name(s): Kotoko, Mogari

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 41,500

Global Population: 49,300


PEID: 13626

ROP: 100086

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Afade of Nigeria, numbering 41,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 49,300 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Afade. The primary religion practiced by the Afade is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available