• PEOPLE NAME: AMO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13640

ROP: 100251

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Amo - (amo)

Alternate Name(s): Amon

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 86,000

Global Population: 86,000


PEID: 13640

ROP: 100251

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Amo of Nigeria, numbering 86,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Amo. The primary religion practiced by the Amo is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available