• PEOPLE NAME: BACHEVE OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Akonam Chybuikem Richards

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13654

ROP: 106568

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Iceve-Maci - (bec)

Alternate Name(s): Ocheve, Icheve, Ochebe,Banagere, Iyon, Messaga, Oliti, Utse, Utser

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 3,700

Global Population: 3,700


PEID: 13654

ROP: 106568

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bacheve of Nigeria, numbering 3,700, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Iceve-Maci. The primary religion practiced by the Bacheve is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available