• PEOPLE NAME: GWAMHI-WURI OF NIGERIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Gwamhi-Wuri - (bga)

Alternate Name(s): Bangawa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 23,500

Global Population: 23,500


PEID: 13665

ROP: 100975

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gwamhi-Wuri of Nigeria, numbering 23,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Gwamhi-Wuri. The primary religion practiced by the Gwamhi-Wuri is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available