• PEOPLE NAME: BANWINJI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13667

ROP: 100994

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Bangwinji - (bsj)

Alternate Name(s): Bangwinji, Banunji, Bangalawa, Bangiinge

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 11,000

Global Population: 11,000


PEID: 13667

ROP: 100994

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Banwinji of Nigeria, numbering 11,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Bangwinji. The primary religion practiced by the Banwinji is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available