• PEOPLE NAME: BASA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13676

ROP: 108428

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Basa (Nigeria) - (bzw)

Alternate Name(s): Rubasa, Autsa, Abacha

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 297,000

Global Population: 297,000


PEID: 13676

ROP: 108428

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Basa of Nigeria, numbering 297,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Basa (Nigeria). The primary religion practiced by the Basa is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available