• PEOPLE NAME: BOKYI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13695

ROP: 101557

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Bokyi - (bky)

Alternate Name(s): Nufua, Osikom, Vaaneroki

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 258,000

Global Population: 266,200


PEID: 13695

ROP: 101557

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Bokyi of Nigeria, numbering 258,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 266,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bokyi. The primary religion practiced by the Bokyi is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available