• PEOPLE NAME: CHAM-MWANA OF NIGERIA

By FUNGO WUNAN ELKA

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13716

ROP: 102002

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Dijim-Bwilim - (cfa)

Alternate Name(s): Mwana, Cham, Lojah, Dijin

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 48,000

Global Population: 48,000


PEID: 13716

ROP: 102002

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Cham-Mwana of Nigeria, numbering 48,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Dijim-Bwilim. The primary religion practiced by the Cham-Mwana is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available