• PEOPLE NAME: MO EGON OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13760

ROP: 102878

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Eggon - (ego)

Alternate Name(s): Eggon, Mo Egon

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 247,000

Global Population: 247,000


PEID: 13760

ROP: 102878

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mo Egon of Nigeria, numbering 247,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Eggon. The primary religion practiced by the Mo Egon is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available