• PEOPLE NAME: EJAGHAM OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13761

ROP: 102887

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Ejagham - (etu)

Alternate Name(s): Ekoi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 108,000

Global Population: 199,500


PEID: 13761

ROP: 102887

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ejagham of Nigeria, numbering 108,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 199,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Ejagham. The primary religion practiced by the Ejagham is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available