• PEOPLE NAME: GALAMBI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13790

ROP: 103153

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Galambu - (glo)

Alternate Name(s): Galambawa, Galambu

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 32,500

Global Population: 32,500


PEID: 13790

ROP: 103153

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Galambi of Nigeria, numbering 32,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Galambu. The primary religion practiced by the Galambi is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available