• PEOPLE NAME: GBO OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13796

ROP: 103278

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Legbo - (agb)

Alternate Name(s): Agbo, Imaban, Legbo

Primary Religion: Christianity - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 111,000

Global Population: 111,000


PEID: 13796

ROP: 103278

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Gbo of Nigeria, numbering 111,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Legbo. The primary religion practiced by the Gbo is marginal Christianity, a form of religion with roots in Christianity but not theologically Christian.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available