• PEOPLE NAME: GLAVDA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13803

ROP: 103392

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Glavda - (glw)

Alternate Name(s): Gelebda, Ametsa, Wakura

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Cameroon

Population: 47,000

Global Population: 55,400


PEID: 13803

ROP: 103392

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Glavda of Nigeria, numbering 47,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 55,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Glavda. The primary religion practiced by the Glavda is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available