• PEOPLE NAME: GURMANA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright GoWestAfrica

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13817

ROP: 103588

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Gurmana - (gvm)

Alternate Name(s): Basa-Gurmana

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 7,300

Global Population: 7,300


PEID: 13817

ROP: 103588

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Gurmana of Nigeria, numbering 7,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Gurmana. The primary religion practiced by the Gurmana is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available