• PEOPLE NAME: HAUSA OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 13828

ROP: 103733

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Hausa

Language: Hausa - (hau)

Alternate Name(s): Hausawa

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Algeria; Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Canada; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo (Brazzaville); Cote d’Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Ethiopia; Gabon; Ghana; Guinea; Niger; Sudan; Togo

Population: 35,060,000

Global Population: 46,945,250


PEID: 13828

ROP: 103733

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Hausa of Nigeria, numbering 35,060,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hausa people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 46,945,250 in 18 countries. Their primary language is Hausa. The primary religion practiced by the Hausa is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available