• PEOPLE NAME: JAKU OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13869

ROP: 104155

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Labir - (jku)

Alternate Name(s): Jakawa, Balabar

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 19,000

Global Population: 19,000


PEID: 13869

ROP: 104155

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Jaku of Nigeria, numbering 19,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Labir. The primary religion practiced by the Jaku is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available