• PEOPLE NAME: KITIMI OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13921

ROP: 105054

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Tumi - (kku)

Alternate Name(s): Tuni

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 3,700

Global Population: 3,700


PEID: 13921

ROP: 105054

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kitimi of Nigeria, numbering 3,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Tumi. The primary religion practiced by the Kitimi is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available