• PEOPLE NAME: KYIBAKU OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13953

ROP: 105549

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Cibak - (ckl)

Alternate Name(s): Kibaku, Chibuk, Chibok

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 190,000

Global Population: 190,000


PEID: 13953

ROP: 105549

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Kyibaku of Nigeria, numbering 190,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Cibak. The primary religion practiced by the Kyibaku is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available