• PEOPLE NAME: LOPA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 13969

ROP: 105860

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Lopa - (lop)

Alternate Name(s): Lopawa, Kirkjir, Lupa

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 9,100

Global Population: 9,100


PEID: 13969

ROP: 105860

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Lopa of Nigeria, numbering 9,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Lopa. The primary religion practiced by the Lopa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available