• PEOPLE NAME: MIYA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14000

ROP: 106683

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Miya - (mkf)

Alternate Name(s): Miyawa, Muya

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 57,500

Global Population: 57,500


PEID: 14000

ROP: 106683

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Miya of Nigeria, numbering 57,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Miya. The primary religion practiced by the Miya is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available