• PEOPLE NAME: NZANYI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14049

ROP: 107574

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Nzanyi - (nja)

Alternate Name(s): Njanyi, Njai, Jenge, Njei, Zanu, Jeng

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 150,000

Global Population: 150,000


PEID: 14049

ROP: 107574

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nzanyi of Nigeria, numbering 150,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Nzanyi. The primary religion practiced by the Nzanyi is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available