• PEOPLE NAME: UKWUANI-ABOH OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14147

ROP: 110380

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Igbo

Language: Ukwuani-Aboh-Ndoni - (ukw)

Alternate Name(s): Kwale

Primary Religion: Christianity - Non-Evangelical Protestantism

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 324,000

Global Population: 324,000


PEID: 14147

ROP: 110380

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Ukwuani-Aboh of Nigeria, numbering 324,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Igbo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Ukwuani-Aboh-Ndoni. The primary religion practiced by the Ukwuani-Aboh is Non-Evangelical Protestantism, a collection of denominations typically more focused on issues of social justice than personal salvation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available