• PEOPLE NAME: ZARI OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Arvid Cowell

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14203

ROP: 111156

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Chadic

Language: Hausa - (hau)

Alternate Name(s): Zakshi, Boto

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 33,500

Global Population: 33,500


PEID: 14203

ROP: 111156

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Zari of Nigeria, numbering 33,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Chadic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Hausa. The primary religion practiced by the Zari is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available