• PEOPLE NAME: EAST LIMBA OF SIERRA LEONE

By Rita Salter

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14276

ROP: 111211

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Atlantic

Language: East Limba - (lma)

Alternate Name(s): Yumba

Primary Religion: Islam - Other / Marginal

Country: Sierra Leone

Also found in: Guinea

Population: 1,300

Global Population: 3,200


PEID: 14276

ROP: 111211

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The East Limba of Sierra Leone, numbering 1,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Atlantic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,200 in 2 countries. Their primary language is East Limba. The primary religion practiced by the East Limba is Other Islamic, which includes a number of sects that emerged out of Islam such as Ibadhi, Ahmadi, Alevi, Yazidi, and Khariji.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available