• PEOPLE NAME: MADA OF NIGERIA


PEID: 14403

ROP: 105983

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Benue

Language: Mada (Nigeria) - (mda)

Alternate Name(s): Madda, Yidda

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Nigeria

Also found in:

Population: 166,000

Global Population: 166,000


PEID: 14403

ROP: 105983

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Mada of Nigeria, numbering 166,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Benue people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nigeria. Their primary language is Mada (Nigeria). The primary religion practiced by the Mada is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available