• PEOPLE NAME: SHUWA ARABS OF NIGERIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14441

ROP: 108972

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab, Shuwa

Language: Chadian Arabic - (shu)

Alternate Name(s): Shuwa-Zamani

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Nigeria

Also found in: Chad; Sudan

Population: 210,000

Global Population: 2,080,000


PEID: 14441

ROP: 108972

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Shuwa Arabs of Nigeria, numbering 210,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab, Shuwa people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,080,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Chadian Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Shuwa Arabs is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available