• PEOPLE NAME: BUELA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14523

ROP: 101698

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Bwela - (bwl)

Alternate Name(s): Lingi

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 14,500

Global Population: 14,500


PEID: 14523

ROP: 101698

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Buela of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 14,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Bwela. The primary religion practiced by the Buela is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available