• PEOPLE NAME: NZAKARA OF CONGO (KINSHASA)

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Saboundou Francois

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14700

ROP: 107572

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Nzakara - (nzk)

Alternate Name(s): Sakara; Zakara

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in: Central African Republic

Population: 3,600

Global Population: 83,600


PEID: 14700

ROP: 107572

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nzakara of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 3,600, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 83,600 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Nzakara. The primary religion practiced by the Nzakara is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available