• PEOPLE NAME: SERE OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14720

ROP: 108860

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Adamawa-Ubangi

Language: Sere - (swf)

Alternate Name(s): Shere, Siri

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 9,500

Global Population: 9,500


PEID: 14720

ROP: 108860

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Sere of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 9,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Adamawa-Ubangi people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Sere. The primary religion practiced by the Sere is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available