• PEOPLE NAME: SO OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14724

ROP: 109378

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: So (Democratic Republic of Congo) - (soc)

Alternate Name(s): Soko

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 32,500

Global Population: 32,500


PEID: 14724

ROP: 109378

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The So of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 32,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is So (Democratic Republic of Congo). The primary religion practiced by the So is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available