• PEOPLE NAME: TEMBO-KITEMBO OF CONGO (KINSHASA)


PEID: 14737

ROP: 109935

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SSAP

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Tembo (Kitembo) - (tbt)

Alternate Name(s): Tembo Kivu

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Congo (Kinshasa)

Also found in:

Population: 283,000

Global Population: 283,000


PEID: 14737

ROP: 109935

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Tembo-Kitembo of Congo (Kinshasa), numbering 283,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Congo (Kinshasa). Their primary language is Tembo (Kitembo). The primary religion practiced by the Tembo-Kitembo is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available