• PEOPLE NAME: SABAOT OF KENYA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gary Glahn

Explore in Photos


PEID: 14851

ROP: 108488

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Sabaot - (spy)

Alternate Name(s): Mt. Elgon Maasai

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Kenya

Also found in:

Population: 316,000

Global Population: 316,000


PEID: 14851

ROP: 108488

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Sabaot of Kenya, numbering 316,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Kenya. Their primary language is Sabaot. The primary religion practiced by the Sabaot is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available