• PEOPLE NAME: HAYA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 14938

ROP: 103741

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Lakes

Language: Haya - (hay)

Alternate Name(s): Ziba, Bumbira

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Tanzania

Also found in: Uganda

Population: 2,390,000

Global Population: 2,477,500


PEID: 14938

ROP: 103741

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Haya of Tanzania, numbering 2,390,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Lakes people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,477,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Haya. The primary religion practiced by the Haya is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available