• PEOPLE NAME: NYAMWEZI OF TANZANIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Nyamwezi: The Moon People

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15014

ROP: 107537

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Nyamwezi - (nym)

Alternate Name(s): Nyanyembe

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 2,025,000

Global Population: 2,025,000


PEID: 15014

ROP: 107537

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Nyamwezi of Tanzania, numbering 2,025,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Nyamwezi. The primary religion practiced by the Nyamwezi is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available