• PEOPLE NAME: SAFWA OF TANZANIA


PEID: 15031

ROP: 108505

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Tanzania

Language: Safwa - (sbk)

Alternate Name(s): Poroto, Songwe

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Tanzania

Also found in:

Population: 311,000

Global Population: 311,000


PEID: 15031

ROP: 108505

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Safwa of Tanzania, numbering 311,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Tanzania people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Tanzania. Their primary language is Safwa. The primary religion practiced by the Safwa is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available