• PEOPLE NAME: AMBA OF UGANDA


PEID: 15070

ROP: 100259

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Congo

Language: Amba (Uganda) - (rwm)

Alternate Name(s): Kwamba

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Uganda

Also found in: Congo (Kinshasa)

Population: 134,000

Global Population: 139,900


PEID: 15070

ROP: 100259

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Amba of Uganda, numbering 134,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Congo people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 139,900 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Amba (Uganda). The primary religion practiced by the Amba is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available