• PEOPLE NAME: PODZO OF MOZAMBIQUE


PEID: 15410

ROP: 116272

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Chewa-Sena

Language: Sena - (seh)

Alternate Name(s): Puthsu, Chipodzo, Cipodzo, Phodzo

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Mozambique

Also found in:

Population: 154,000

Global Population: 154,000


PEID: 15410

ROP: 116272

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Podzo of Mozambique, numbering 154,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Chewa-Sena people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mozambique. Their primary language is Sena. The primary religion practiced by the Podzo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available