• PEOPLE NAME: KWANGALI OF NAMIBIA


PEID: 15451

ROP: 105524

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Central-Southwest

Language: Kwangali - (kwn)

Alternate Name(s): Luyana Kwangali

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Namibia

Also found in: Angola

Population: 135,000

Global Population: 160,000


PEID: 15451

ROP: 105524

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Kwangali of Namibia, numbering 135,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Central-Southwest people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 160,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Kwangali. The primary religion practiced by the Kwangali is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available