• PEOPLE NAME: LOZI OF ZAMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By David, Lozi pastor

Explore in Photos


PEID: 15593

ROP: 105890

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Sotho-Tswana

Language: Lozi - (loz)

Alternate Name(s): Rozi, Rotse, Tozvi

Primary Religion: Christianity

Country: Zambia

Also found in: Angola; Botswana; Namibia; Zimbabwe

Population: 927,000

Global Population: 1,177,000


PEID: 15593

ROP: 105890

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Lozi of Zambia, numbering 927,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Sotho-Tswana people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,177,000 in 5 countries. Their primary language is Lozi. The primary religion practiced by the Lozi is Christianity.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available