• PEOPLE NAME: WIWA OF COLOMBIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16259

ROP: 106167

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Malayo - (mbp)

Alternate Name(s): Wiwa, Arsario

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Colombia

Also found in:

Population: 18,500

Global Population: 18,500


PEID: 16259

ROP: 106167

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Wiwa of Colombia, numbering 18,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Colombia. Their primary language is Malayo. The primary religion practiced by the Wiwa is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available