• PEOPLE NAME: CANELA OF BRAZIL

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 16797

ROP: 101873

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Canela - (ram)

Alternate Name(s): Kanela, Timbira, Ramkokamekra, Apanjekra, Apanhecra, Apaniekra, Timbiara, Ràmkôkamekra (SELF), Apànjêkra (SELF)

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 2,700

Global Population: 2,700


PEID: 16797

ROP: 101873

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Canela of Brazil, numbering 2,700, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Canela. The primary religion practiced by the Canela is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available