• PEOPLE NAME: AIOME PYGMIES OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA


PEID: 18257

ROP: 100159

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Aiome - (aki)

Alternate Name(s): Ayom

Primary Religion: Christianity - Protestant

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 1,600

Global Population: 1,600


PEID: 18257

ROP: 100159

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Aiome Pygmies of Papua New Guinea, numbering 1,600, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Aiome. The primary religion practiced by the Aiome Pygmies is Protestant Christianity.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available