• PEOPLE NAME: AVAU OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 18287

ROP: 100635

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Pacific Islanders

People Cluster: New Guinea

Language: Avau - (avb)

Alternate Name(s): Awau

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Papua New Guinea

Also found in:

Population: 12,500

Global Population: 12,500


PEID: 18287

ROP: 100635

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Avau of Papua New Guinea, numbering 12,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the New Guinea people cluster within the Pacific Islanders affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Papua New Guinea. Their primary language is Avau. The primary religion practiced by the Avau is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available