• PEOPLE NAME: BAJAU BUKIT OF MALAYSIA

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Tukangbesi of Sulawesi

Language: Papar - (dpp)

Alternate Name(s): Papar, Sabah Coastal - Bajau

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 1,500

Global Population: 1,500


PEID: 18466

ROP: 100799

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bajau Bukit of Malaysia, numbering 1,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tukangbesi of Sulawesi people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Papar. The primary religion practiced by the Bajau Bukit is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available