• PEOPLE NAME: SUNGAI DUSUN OF MALAYSIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 19280

ROP: 109607

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: SEAP

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Borneo-Kalimantan

Language: Kadazan Dusun - (dtp)

Alternate Name(s): Kadazan, Sabah Tribal - Kadazan

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Malaysia

Also found in:

Population: 57,500

Global Population: 57,500


PEID: 19280

ROP: 109607

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Sungai Dusun of Malaysia, numbering 57,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Borneo-Kalimantan people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Malaysia. Their primary language is Kadazan Dusun. The primary religion practiced by the Sungai Dusun is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available